Hospice Specific Provisions in the Home Health Rule
[…] - A hospice’s parent company is undergoing an internal corporate restructuring, such as a merger or consolidation;
- The owners of an existing hospice are changing the hospice’s existing business structure (for example, from a corporation to a partnership (general or limited), and the owners remain the same; or
- An individual owner of a hospice dies.
Definition of “Managing Employee”: Providers and suppliers are required to report their managing employees via the Medicare enrollment application to enroll in Medicare. Section 424.502 currently defines “managing employee” as follows: “general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts the day-to-day operation of the provider or supplier (either under contract or through some other arrangement), whether or not the individual is a W2 employee of the provider or supplier.”